New York University Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Navigation Skip to Sub Navigation
Sign in with:

NYU Alumni Association Awards Past Recipients

Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service

Presented to a respected and distinguished public figure of recognized stature or identity who has clearly demonstrated a record of outstanding public service in his or her professional, vocational, social, and cultural endeavors, and who, by receiving this award, brings honor to the University.

2013–14
Edith S. Windsor '57 GSAS

2012–13
The Honorable Raymond J. Lohier, '91 LAW

2011–12
Alan Greenspan, ’48, ’77 STERN; ’50 GSAS

2010–11
Kenneth R. Feinberg, ’70 LAW

2009
Inonge Mbikusita-Lewanika, '80 Steinhardt

2008
Jonathan Lippman, '65 WSC, '68 LAW

2007
Christopher H. Shays, '74 Stern, '78 WAG

2006
The Honorable Carol Bellamy '68 LAW 

2005
Dr. Dorothy I. Height '33, '35 Steinhardt, '75 HON 

2004
The Honorable Dennis Jacobs '65 GSAS, '73 LAW 

2003
Raymond W. Kelly '74 LAW

2002
Charles B. Rangel '57 STERN

2001
(The Awards Dinner was rescheduled from fall 2001 to spring 2002.)

2000
Betty Weinberg Ellerin '50 WSC, '52 LAW

1999
Louis J. Freeh '84 LAW


1998
Rudolph W. Giuliani '68 LAW

1997
Norman Goodman '47 ARTS, '50 LAW

1996
Max M. Kampelman '40 ARTS, '45 LAW

1995
Fernando J. Ferrer '72 ARTS

1994
Lewis Rudin '49 STERN

1993
Judith Smith Kaye '62 LAW

1992
John Brademas

1991
Laura Novoa de Anriquez '59 LAW

1990
Preston Robert Tisch
Robert B. McKay (Posthumous)

1989
J. William Middendorf II '54 STERN

1988
Edward I. Koch '48 LAW

1987
John S. R. Shad '59 LAW

Distinguished Alumni Award

Presented to a respected and distinguished graduate of any school, college, or division of NYU who has demonstrated extraordinary achievement and/or service in his or her professional, vocational, social, and cultural endeavors, and who deserves acknowledgement as embodying the spirit of distinction that brings pride to the University.

2013–14
Winston W. Ma '98 LAW
Rachel A. Robinson '61 NUR, '96 HON

2012–13

Charlotte K. Frank, ’00 Steinhardt
Jane L. Rosenthal, ’77 GAL

2011–12
Daniel Barry, ’83 GSAS
Vasiliki Karlis, ’92 DEN

2010–11
Lonnie R. Bristow, '57 MED
Jill Claster, ’52 WSC, ’54 GSAS

2009
Maria Bartiromo, '89 WSC
Abraham H. Foxman '65 LAW

2007-08
Richard Cash, '66 MED
Patti Scialfa, '75 GAL
Charles Simic, '67 WSC

2006-07
Kathleen A. Corbet, '89 Stern 
Allen S. Keller, '88 MED 
Eduardo J. Martí, '64 WSC, '66, '71 GSAS

2005-06
Lee Archer, Jr. '56 GSAS
Roscoe C. Brown, Jr. '49, '51 Steinhardt
Harry T. Stewart, Jr. '63 ENG
Carole Bayer Sager '65 Steinhardt

2004-05
Abraham Lackman, '71 WSC
Marvin Leffler, '42, '51 STERN
Ray Suarez, '78 WSC

2003-04
Ismail Merchant, '60 STERN 
Lee M.E. Morin, '78, '82 GSAS, '81 MED

2002-03
Philip Coltoff, '64 ESSW
Eric Kandel, '56 MED
Stanley Kasten, '73 WSC

2000-02 (The 2001 honorees received their awards in 2002)
Alec Baldwin, '94 TSOA
Joyce Frances Brown, '71, '80 Steinhardt
Ruth Gruber, '30 WSC

1999-2000
Jerome M. Hauer '75 GAL
Martha Craven Nussbaum '69 WSC

1998-99
Clive J. Davis '53 WSC
Rita E. Hauser '59 LAW
Yale J. Kamisar '50 ARTS
Robert S. Ledley '48 DEN

1997-98
Philippe de Montebello '76 GSAS
David S. Loeb '51 STERN
Cynthia Ozick '49 WSC
Peter Westbrook '75 STERN

1996-97
Jerry L. Cohen '53, '59 STERN
*Scott Elliott '93 GAL 
Henry A. Grunwald '44 WSC 
Dinshaw J. Patel '68 GSAS 
*Louis K. Salkind '90 GSAS

1995-96
Judy Blume '61 Steinhardt 
Ang Lee '84 TSOA 
*Michael A. Waldman '87 LAW

1994-95
*Marcia Gay Harden '88 TSOA
Cathy E. Minehan '77 STERN
Sheila G. Lukins '70 Steinhardt
Thomas E. Sanders '60 STERN

1993-94
*Mark H. Brooks '92 STERN
Betty Comden '37 Steinhardt
John Alexander Simpson '42, '43 GSAS
*Harriet Skye '93 GAL
*Tabitha Soren '89 WSC
*Yale Strom '84 GAL
Melvyn I. Weiss '59 LAW

1992-93
*Susan Cartsonis '84 TSOA
*Tony Kushner '84 TSOA
Alan Menken '72 ARTS
*Tamar Schlick '85, '87 GSAS
LeRoy T. Walker '57 Steinhardt

1991-92
*Ellen D. Baer '73, '82 Steinhardt
*Luis R. Cancel '87 Steinhardt
Edward G. Kaufman '43 DEN
Susan Seidelman '76 TSOA
Paul J. Tagliabue '65 LAW

1990-91
Carl P. Carlucci '86 WAG
Catherine Cowell '83 Steinhardt 
Henry Kaufman '48 ARTS, '58 STERN
Racquel Z. LeGeros '57, '67 GSAS 
Walter F. Loeb '49 WSC 
*George C. Wolfe '84 TSOA

1989-90
Donald Forman '48 STERN, '56 LAW
*Julie Kazimiroff '80 DEN, '87 GSAS
Wayne Shorter '56 Steinhardt
Dorothy Strickland '58, '71 Steinhardt
*Nancy Uscher '80 Steinhardt

1988-89
*Pamela J. Maraldo '75 '86 Steinhardt
Avram Robert Westin '49 ARTS

1987-88
Frances Berko '46 Steinhardt
Alan Greenspan '48, '77 STERN, '50 GSAS
*Spike Lee '82 TSOA

1986-87
*Robert M. Hayes '77 LAW
Milton Babbitt '35 WSC
Robert Packwood '57 LAW
Oliver Stone '71 TSOA

* Distinguished Recent Alumnus/a Award, discontinued in 1997-98.

Distinguished Young Alumni Award

The Distinguished Young Alumnus award is presented to an outstanding graduate of any school, college, or division of NYU who is under the age of 35. This alumnus/a has demonstrated sustained excellence in his or her professional, vocational, social, and cultural endeavors, and who deserves acknowledgement as embodying the spirit of distinction that brings pride to the University.

2013–14
Chris Harrison '05 CAS, '06 CIMS

2012–13

Lauren A. Burke, ’09 LAW

2011–12
Jacqueline Murekatete, ’07 CAS

2010–11
Melissa Kushner, '06 WAG

2009
Kelly Kennedy Mack '02 STERN

Alumni Meritorious Service

Presented to a respected and distinguished graduate of any school, college, or division of NYU who has demonstrated extraordinary service and continuing devotion to his or her alma mater and who embodies the University motto: Persevere and Excel.This award is presented during the NYU Alumni Association's Annual Meeting, which is held at the end of each academic year.

Living Recipients in Alphabetical Order as of October 2013

A
1990 Jack I. Appel '51 WSC

B
2010 Craig Behrenfeld, '91 LAW
2010 Evelyn Berezin, '46 WSC
1983 Frances K. Barasch '64 GSAS
1994 Marvin Barasch '47 COM
1981 Roger K. Baumberger '64 GBA
1989 A. Milton Bell '47 WSC, '51 DEN
1993 Bruce Berger '66 COM
2001-02 Mary Tanaskovic Bitting '68 COM, '71 GBA
1988 Edward E. Blakeslee '47 LAW
1988 Herman L. Bosboom '44 DEN
1941 Martha K. Bosshart '28, '31 Steinhardt
1966 Leo Botwinick '43 DEN
1992 Jane Eisner Bram '58 WSC, '79 SSW
1999 Kevin R. Brine '81 GBA
2006 Daniel J. Brodsky '70 WAG

C
2011 John A. Calvo,’91 STERN, ’95 LAW
2004 Evan R. Chesler '70 ARTS, '75 LAW
1998 William A. Cook '71 SSW
2012 David M. Costabile, ’95 TSOA
1984 John J. Creedon '52 COM, '55 LAW

D
2003 Florence A. Davis, '79 LAW
1996 E. Jon de Revere '60 ARTS
2003 Andre De Shields '91 GAL
2013 Gale Drukier, ’72 Steinhardt

E
1994 Betty W. Ellerin '50 WSC, '52 LAW
2000 Seymour Evans '49 WSC, '53 DEN

F
1997 Mary Farrell '76 GBA
1973 Eugene J. T. Flanagan '57 GBA, '60 LAW
1978 Donald T. Fox '56 LAW

G
1994 Anthony A. Ginsberg '73 GSAS
1998 Stephen Golden '90 GAL
1987 Cathy Goldsmith '68, '71, '74 Steinhardt 
1989 Norman Goodman '47 ARTS, '50 LAW
1992 Arnold L. Goren '47, '48 Steinhardt 
1999 Susan Goren '75 ARTS
2008 Jeffrey S. Gould '79 WSC
1991 Meryl R. Grayer '48, '49 Steinhardt 
1977 Howard L. Greenberger '54 LAW
1994 Carl W. Greene '60 GBA
1967 Leonard J. Greenthal '32 COM, '35 GBA

H
2013 Judith Haber ’67, ’84 NUR
1984 Philip M. Hahn '59 GBA
1978 Joseph W. Handelman '64 GBA
1985 Arthur W. Harrigan '42 COM, '48 GBA
2006 H. Dale Hemmerdinger '67 WSC
1996 Jonathan M. Herman '69 ARTS, '73 LAW 
1988 Alfred H. Horowitz '51 COM
2008 Beverly Hyman '80 Steinhardt

I
1977 Elizabeth Iannizzi '52, '67 Steinhardt 

K
1975 Thomas J. Kane '42 ARTS
1997 Lawrence I. Konstan '63 WSC, '70 GSAS
1996 Robert Kavesh '49 SSB
1993 Kathleen M. Kelly '62 GBA
1991 Myron Kove '56 ARTS, '67 LAW
1983 Thomas J. Kraner '53 WSC, '56 GBA
1973 I. Stanley Kriegel '29 COM

L
1985 Vincent V. LaBruna '58 DEN
1989 Ira A. Laufer '48 WSC, '53 MED
1986 Frances H. Lee '62 GSAS
1990 Jeffrey G. Leeds '68 ARTS, '72 DEN
1970 Marvin Leffler '42 COM, '51 GBA
1969 John H. Leonard '42 COM, '51 GBA
1993 Laurence M. Lerner '61 ARTS
1976 Martin Lipton '55 LAW

M
2011 Steven S. Miller, '70 LAW
2004 Joan Martens, '75 STERN
1989 Anne L. Martin '71 Steinhardt 
1962 Madeline H. McWhinney '47 GBA
2012 E. O’Brien Murray, ’01 SCPS

P
2007 Norma Z. Paige, WSC '44, LAW '46
1987 Herbert M. Paul '56 GBA, '61 LAW
1995 Martin D. Payson '61 LAW
1979 Lester Pollack '57 LAW
1985 Joseph H. Press '37 WSC, '41 MED

Q
1967 Ignatius N. Quartararo '52 DEN

R
1990 Lena Rettig '60 LAW
20001-02 Joseph A. Rice '52 ENG, '68 GSAS
1981 Daniel D. Robinson '50 COM
1979 Norman Rogoff '41 DEN
1985 Arthur H. Rubin '50 Steinhardt 
1983 Audrey Schmidt Rubin '54 Steinhardt, '61 GSAS
1969 Robert Rubinger '45 ARTS

S
2000 Jane Dresner Sadaka '80 GBA
2001-02 Gloria Samuels-Flood '89 ESSW
1972 Alan A. Scheer '46 MED
1985 Frederick C. Schult, Jr. '50ARTS, '51 GSAS
1988 Alonzo H. Shockley, Jr. '56 Steinhardt 
2007 Karen Siff-Exkorn, GAL '96
1970 Larry A. Silverstein '52 ARTS
1986 David S. Slater '51 Steinhardt 
1968 Gloria Hirsch Soloff '49 COM
2005 Melvin A. Stein '53 STERN
1995 Leonard N. Stern '57 COM, '59 GBA
1980 Robert H. Stovall '57 GBA

T
1960 Nathan P. Tanners '30 DEN
1972 Henry A. Trow '37 DEN
1980 Martin Tucker '49, '63 GSAS
2005 Stanley N. Turetzky '62 DEN

W
1989 Susan Tabor Wahman '61 ARTS
1965 Martin G. Waldman '48 WSC, '51 Steinhardt
1981 Gerald S. Wank '45 WSC, '49 DEN
1974 Robert F. Wright '51 STERN
1991 Thomas H. Wysmuller '66 ARTS

President's Alumni Achievement Award

From time to time, the President of the University bestows upon an outstanding alumnus/a the President's Alumni Achievement Award in recognition of exemplary accomplishment in the professional sector, as well as for unwavering dedication and commitment to bettering the life of the University community.

When this award is presented, it is given during the NYU Alumni Association's Annual Meeting, which is held at the end of each academic year.

2012
Matthew Sapolin (’93 WSC, ’96 WAG)

2006
Peter David Lax ('47 WSC, '49 CIMS)

2004
Calvin Ramsey ('59 STERN)

1999
Raymond Lump ('50 STEINHARDT)

The NYU Alumni Association (NYUAA) is the umbrella organization for all University alumni. Its purpose is to build and sustain a lifelong relationship between the University and its alumni.


Visit Our NYUAA Awards
FAQs Page

Please visit our NYUAA Awards FAQs page for answers to frequently asked questions.

Learn more


Submit a Nomination for an
NYUAA Award

If you would like to nominate someone for an NYUAA award, visit the nomination page and download the nomination form.

Learn more

NYU Footer

Unless otherwise noted, all content copyright New York University. All rights reserved.
Designed by The Office of Web Communications